← Onur Ilgaz Sakır · October 2026

M-Series Ladder Every Apple M1–M6 chip, ranked

Every Mac M-series chip, from M1 to M6. CPU is the multi-core score; GPU is the Metal score. Each chip is scored in the Mac that cools it best.

Sort by
20 chips
  1. 1
    M5 Ultra36-core CPU
    Mac Studio 2026
    CPU 52,516*
    GPU 366,744*
  2. 2
    M3 Ultra28-core CPU
    Mac Studio 2025 · 60-core GPU
    CPU 35,239
    GPU 225,346
  3. 3
    M5 Max18-core CPU
    MacBook Pro 16" 2026 · 40-core GPU
    CPU 35,063
    GPU 239,641
  4. 4
    M5 Pro15-core CPU
    MacBook Pro 14" 2026 · 16-core GPU
    CPU 29,571
    GPU 124,934
  5. 5
    M2 Ultra24-core CPU
    Mac Pro 2023 · 76-core GPU
    CPU 28,749
    GPU 220,872
  6. 6
    M4 Max14-core CPU
    Mac Studio 2025 · 32-core GPU
    CPU 25,917
    GPU 169,324
  7. 7
    M1 Ultra20-core CPU
    Mac Studio 2022
    CPU 23,562
    GPU 147,928
  8. 8
    M612-core CPU
    Mac mini 2026 · 12-core GPU
    CPU 22,783*
    GPU 93,217*
  9. 9
    M3 Max14-core CPU
    MacBook Pro 16" 2023 · 30-core GPU
    CPU 22,103
    GPU 131,327
  10. 10
    M4 Pro12-core CPU
    Mac mini 2024 · 16-core GPU
    CPU 21,949
    GPU 102,215
  11. 11
    M510-core CPU
    MacBook Pro 14" 2025 · 10-core GPU
    CPU 17,954
    GPU 72,672
  12. 12
    M2 Max12-core CPU
    Mac Studio 2023 · 38-core GPU
    CPU 17,344
    GPU 145,102
  13. 13
    M3 Pro11-core CPU
    MacBook Pro 14" 2023 · 14-core GPU
    CPU 15,291
    GPU 70,228
  14. 14
    M1 Max10-core CPU
    Mac Studio 2022
    CPU 14,317
    GPU 100,255
  15. 15
    M2 Pro10-core CPU
    Mac mini 2023 · 16-core GPU
    CPU 13,817
    GPU 74,067
  16. 16
    M48-core CPU
    iMac 24" 2024 · 8-core GPU
    CPU 13,437
    GPU 47,416
  17. 17
    M38-core CPU
    iMac 24" 2023 · 10-core GPU
    CPU 11,655
    GPU 48,070
  18. 18
    M1 Pro8-core CPU
    MacBook Pro 14" 2021
    CPU 11,188
    GPU 61,074
  19. 19
    M28-core CPU
    Mac mini 2023 · 10-core GPU
    CPU 9,760
    GPU 43,697
  20. 20
    M18-core CPU
    Mac mini 2020
    CPU 8,564
    GPU 28,372

Upgraded versions are the higher-core options of a chip, such as the 32-core M3 Ultra over the 28-core. Turning them off leaves one entry per chip: its base configuration. Chips sold in only one CPU configuration always show.

* Single early result, not yet averaged by Geekbench.

Where a chip has several GPU options, the largest is shown; the GPU core count is listed under each chip. Ultra chips only ship in the Mac Studio and Mac Pro.

Sources: Geekbench Mac Benchmarks, MacRumors, AppleInsider.

Full data table: all 29 configurations
Apple M-series chips ranked by Geekbench 7 CPU multi-core score, October 2026
#ChipCPU coresGPU coresTested inCPU multi-coreGPU Metal
1M5 Ultra36—Mac Studio 202652,516*366,744*
2M3 Ultra (upgraded)3280Mac Studio 202539,090248,348
3M3 Ultra2860Mac Studio 202535,239225,346
4M5 Max1840MacBook Pro 16" 202635,063239,641
5M5 Pro (upgraded)1820MacBook Pro 16" 202633,586136,053
6M5 Pro1516MacBook Pro 14" 202629,571124,934
7M4 Max (upgraded)1640Mac Studio 202529,099204,311
8M2 Ultra2476Mac Pro 202328,749220,872
9M4 Max1432Mac Studio 202525,917169,324
10M4 Pro (upgraded)1420MacBook Pro 16" 202424,898114,993
11M3 Max (upgraded)1640MacBook Pro 16" 202324,711167,207
12M1 Ultra20—Mac Studio 202223,562147,928
13M61212Mac mini 202622,783*93,217*
14M3 Max1430MacBook Pro 16" 202322,103131,327
15M4 Pro1216Mac mini 202421,949102,215
16M51010MacBook Pro 14" 202517,95472,672
17M2 Max1238Mac Studio 202317,344145,102
18M3 Pro (upgraded)1218MacBook Pro 16" 202316,93476,896
19M2 Pro (upgraded)1219MacBook Pro 16" 202316,63982,992
20M4 (upgraded)1010Mac mini 202415,32354,219
21M3 Pro1114MacBook Pro 14" 202315,29170,228
22M1 Max10—Mac Studio 202214,317100,255
23M1 Pro (upgraded)10—MacBook Pro 16" 202113,87165,416
24M2 Pro1016Mac mini 202313,81774,067
25M488iMac 24" 202413,43747,416
26M3810iMac 24" 202311,65548,070
27M1 Pro8—MacBook Pro 14" 202111,18861,074
28M2810Mac mini 20239,76043,697
29M18—Mac mini 20208,56428,372

Quick answers

What is the fastest Apple M-series chip?

The 36-core M5 Ultra in the 2026 Mac Studio: 52,516 in Geekbench 7 CPU multi-core and 366,744 in Metal. Both are single early results, not yet averaged by Geekbench.

What is the fastest M-series chip in a MacBook?

The 18-core M5 Max in the 16-inch MacBook Pro (2026), with 35,063 CPU multi-core and 239,641 Metal on its 40-core GPU.

Is the M5 Pro faster than the M4 Max?

For the CPU, yes: the 18-core M5 Pro scores 33,586, about 15% above the 16-core M4 Max (29,099). For graphics, no: the 40-core M4 Max GPU scores 204,311 in Metal, about 50% above the M5 Pro's 136,053.

How much faster is the M5 than the M1?

About 2.1× in CPU multi-core (17,954 vs 8,564) and 2.6× in Metal GPU (72,672 vs 28,372).

How does the M6 compare with the M5?

Early results put the 12-core M6 about 27% ahead in CPU multi-core (22,783 vs 17,954) and 28% ahead in Metal (93,217 vs 72,672).

How are these chips tested?

Each chip is scored in the Mac that cools it best, in this order: Mac Studio or Mac Pro, then the 16-inch MacBook Pro, then the Mac mini or iMac, then the 14-inch MacBook Pro, then the MacBook Air. Where a chip has several GPU options, the largest is shown.

By · Updated